bootstrap templates

Privacy Policy

 EU data protection regulations (95/46/EC and new guidelines for data protection and privacy to be enforced from May 25, 2018, i.e., General Dada Protection Regulations (GDPR)).


Information we Collect:

In addition to the data we collect in registration for the iCry2Talk Project:

  • Development Data - iCry2Talk allows you to upload data including voice recordings and data collected in connection with your performance while recording with your smartphone providing infos such as cry quality, age, baby experience and emotional status. 
  • Audio Recordings - iCry2Talk requires a 7 second recording in order to proceed to the result. With your permission we process the specific sample which is encrypted and return you the result. We do not share those recordings with third parties.
  • Other information you provide to us - We also receive other information, including personal data, that you may provide to us, such as comments or questions you provide to us.

How we Use that Information

We use your contact information, including email address, to contact you for administrative purposes regarding your participation in the Study and your use of the iCry2Talk App.

We use the information that we collect through App to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of the iCry2Talk, to provide services and information that you request, to respond to comments and questions and otherwise to provide support to users.

Your data will be used for improving general health, medical management and for creating a link between the parent and the infant. We will not access your personal contacts, other applications, personal photos nor text and email messages on your smartphone.

We use standard log files and other automatically-collected usage data that is essential for the iCry2Talk App to function effectively, including to: (i) personalize the app, such as by remembering information so that it does not need to be re-entered; (ii) monitor and analyze the data to personilize the customer’s solution (iii) monitor aggregate iCry2Talk App usage metrics. We do not use cookies, beacons or device fingerprinting.

Except as described in this privacy policy, we will not sell, rent, lease, give away, disclose or share your contact information, and will not disclose your information that we collect through the iCry2Talk App and the Study to third parties without your consent. We may provide contact or coded study information to third parties if you consent to us doing so, as well as in the following circumstances:

When we work with third parties who provide services on our behalf, we take steps to limit the personal data provided to them to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions for the allowable purposes listed above. We require them by contract to agree to only process the personal data in accordance with our instructions and to maintain the security and confidentiality of such information by applying adequate technical and organizational measures.
To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may disclose your information if required to do so by law to comply with state and federal laws, in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.
We also reserve the right to disclose your information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability, (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (iv) protect the security or integrity of the iCry2Talk Mobile App and the Study and any facilities or equipment used to make the iCry2Talk  App or (v) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights, property, or safety of others. We will notify you of any such disclosures.
You have the option to share data from your mobile device’s with the iCry2Talk Mobile App. Once you agree to share your data through and with the App, such data becomes covered by this Privacy Policy.

Data Security

We take steps having HIPAA and Personal Health Information (PHI) guidelines to ensure that your personal data is kept in de-identified format by removing personal data that reasonably can be used to identify you directly, such as name or telephone number. ISO 27001 and HL-7 are all included in Microsoft Azure Privacy Policy but we encrypt all data users provide to us with ID-based in Mobile Service as well as in the Windows Azure Virtual Machines to keep the anonymity. Data after their processing are deleted to be complied with HIPAA regulations. Your Rights and Choices Subject to applicable law, you may have certain rights regarding the personal data we maintain about you. You may have the right to request access to and receive information about the personal data we maintain about you, or have your personal data rectified, blocked or deleted if it is incorrect, inaccurate or outdated. Following your request, we will accommodate your enquiry as required by applicable law. Changes in Privacy Policy will be applied if EU health data protection regulations and HIPAA updates such as new guidelines for data protection and privacy to be enforced from May 25, 2018, i.e., General Dada Protection Regulations (GDPR).

FOLLOW US!

Address

Thessaloniki, Greece

Contacts

Email: info@icry2talk.com
Facebook: iCry2Talk                    

Legal

Privacy